#TerpeneTuesday-Hoppin’ Humulene!

High and Happy #TerpeneTuesday!              I hashtag anything.

Ever smelled fresh clove? It’s my favorite when blended with cinnamon and nutmeg in baked goods or some tea on a chilly evening. Well, that’s just humble humulene, the woody, earthy, kind of spicy terpene found in clove, hops, basil, and of course cannabis!


Notice that hops and basil also have mercene, remember the terpene found in mangoes? If not click here. Well many terpenes are found in the same plants and herbs. And yes, like cannabis they carry all the yummy benefits that naturally occur. So eat your produce and herbs, not just smoke em! I also love how hops hasso many terpenes because I love beer. Mmm…beer.

Oh yea, never too much beer lol.

Speaking of benefits, humulene has a very unique combo of them. In addition to being anti-bacteral, anti-inflammatory, anti-tumor, and pharmacokinetic…hold on lemme look that up.

Ok pharmacokinetic defines the movement of drugs throughout the body, which is mad important for science and discovering cures.

Now aside from all that, humulene is the terpene that actually suppresses hunger. Yup, not all cannabis gives you the munchies! And strains heavy with this terpene help people keep food down and not have heavy appetites while suffering from nausea. Remember, serious illnesses or the medicine to treat them often has nausea and vomiting as side effects. Cannabis safely reduces and eliminates those symptoms!

Terpenes are the fragrant essential oils secreted by plants, giving them their unique smells and taste. In cannabis, terpenes also contribute to each characteristic of different strains. Next time, we’re gonna discuss the lemony terpene limonene!

Enjoy today blogees!
“I went to Vietnam and I was there a long time. [Using marijuana] made the difference between staying human, or as Michael Douglas said, becoming a beast.” –Oliver Stone

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s